SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
[Home Page] [History Page 1] [Teachers2]
A list of the teachers of the past with their subjects taught

Peter Allcock

Peter Alcroft                                                      PE

Laurie Baine                                                      Art and French

J P Baslington                                                   Geography and history

Sid Beagle                                                        Geography

Arthur Bray                                                      Carpentry

J Burgess                                                         Head of Dept.

Tony Coates                                                    Metalwork

Tony Cocking                                                  English

Eileen Colman (1945)                                       School secretary

Mr Cryer                                                         Temp. History and Geography

Mr Ferguson                                                   Maths

G Fisher                                                         Head of Dept.

Arthur Fisher A.M., I.C.E.                              Headmaster 1960
A.R.I.B.A., A.I.O.B.


Louise Hammond

George Hanby                                               Headmaster in 1947

Jack HoyleScience

Emlyn Jones M.Sc, F.R.I.C.                          Principal 1960

Mr Jones (1942)                                            English in Park Street


Mr KellandCaretaker

Jack Kitchen                                                 English, Geography, History, Sports

Roger KingHistory

Doreen Langton                                           Headmasterís secretary 1945 to 1949

Don Law


Eileen Colman (Law)                                   Headmasterís secretary
1949 to 1958

Peter Mc Namara                                        Art

Charles E Martin                                         English

Eric A Martin                                              Physics and mechanics

Frank Mason                                              Maths and deputy headmaster
1960

W Morrison (left 1959)                               English

Arthur Parkinson                                        Metalwork

Alf Pearson                                                Building Science and Mechanics

Mr Perry

Alan Phillipson                                           English 1965 / 1969

John Redhead                                            Bricklaying and Plastering


F D Rosedale                                        
   Building Dept. lecturer for the Building Diploma                                             
                                                                Course and taught part time students at Osborne
                                                                Street annex of Hull Municipal Technical College
.


Charlie H Sugden                                     Surveying and technical drawing

Bob Symes                                              Geography

Pam Williams                                           French

George W Wallis                                     Joinery

John Watley (1942)

Reg Wilson                                             History 1962 / 1964


John G Witty                                           Maths and Building Construction

Bill Yaton                                                Biology

Gordon Young                                        Chemistry